Tournaments, Contests and Relative Performance Evaluation
    Home > Conference Schedule
Conference Schedule
Tournaments, Contests and Relative Performance Evaluation
Conference Schedule
March 12 - 13, 2011

Conference Locations
Building Short Form
Brownstone HotelBR
Mitch's TavernMI
Nelson HallNH

Friday, March 11, 2011
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM in NH 1st Floor Commons Registration
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM in MI Social
Saturday, March 12, 2011
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM in NH 1st Floor Commons Coffee and Donuts
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Todd Kaplan, University of Haifa
 
Presentations
 
Thomas Giebe, Humboldt University at Berlin, Germany, Economic Theory I
*Paul Schweinzer, University of York, UK, Economics
"The efficient provision of public goods through non-distortionary tax contests"
Prize Structure
 
*Todd Kaplan, Economics, University of Haifa
David Wettstein, Economics, Ben-Gurion University
"The Optimal Design of Rewards in Contests"
Prize Structure
 
*Paul Schweinzer, Economics, University of York
Ella Segev, Ben Gurion Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, University of the Negev
"The optimal prize structure of symmetric Tullock contests"
Prize Structure
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Brennan Platt, Brigham Young University
 
Presentations
 
Christopher Cotton, Economics, University of Miami
"Competing for the Attention of Decision Makers"
Contest Access
 
Pia Luenstroth, University of Trier, Germany
"Searching for the Best? Clubs and their admission decisions"
Contest Access
 
Brennan Platt, Economics, Brigham Young University
"Auctions for Priority Access"
Contest Access
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Andrew Yates, University of Richmond
 
Presentations
 
*Eva-Maria Aulich, Institute for Strategy and Business Economics, University of
"Skilled or Just Overconfident? Field Experimental Evidence on the Effect of Overconfidence on Promotion Probability "
Confidence and Status
 
*Andrea Hammermann, International Human Resource Management, RWTH Aachen Univers
Alwine Mohnen, International Human Resource Management, RWTH Aachen University
"Group Size and Trophy Value of Symbolic Rewards: Their Impacts on Effort-Evidence from a Real Effort Experiment-"
Confidence and Status
 
*Andrew Yates, University of Richmond
Roman Sheremeta, Chapman University
Shakun Mago, University of Richmond
"Best of three contests: experimental evidence"
Confidence and Status
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM in NH 1st Floor Commons Coffee break
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM in NH 1150, Session D Regular session
Chair: Alexander Matros, University of South Carolina
 
Presentations
 
*Bettina Klose, ISU, University of Zurich
Roman Sheremeta, Department of Economics, Chapman University
"Behavior in All-Pay and Winner-Pay Auctions with Identity-Dependent Externalities"
All-pay Auctions I
 
Alexander Matros, Economics University of South Carolina
"All-Pay Auctions vs. Lotteries as Fundraising Mechanisms: Theory and Evidence"
All-pay Auctions I
 
*Tuvana Pastine, Dept. of Economics, National University of Ireland Maynooth
Ivan Pastine, School of Economics, UCD
"Political Campaign Spending Limits"
All-pay Auctions I
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Tim Barmby, University of Aberdeen
 
Presentations
 
*Patrick Andreoli Versbach, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition
Frank Müller-Langer, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition
"The Absence of “Order-Effects” in Dynamic Tournaments: Evidence from a Real-life Randomized Experiment"
Sequential Tournaments
 
*Tim Barmby, Economics, University of Aberdeen
Ben Kriechel, ROA Maastricht University
"First or Last: An Economic Model of Contest Judging and Early Performance Bias"
Sequential Tournaments
 
*Wolfgang Hoechtl, Dept. of Economics/University of Innsbruck
Rudi Kerschbamer, Dept. of Economics/University of Innsbruck/Austria
Rudi Stracke, University of St. Gallen/Switzerland
Uwe Sunde, University of St. Gallen/Switzerland
"One-shot Contest vs. Sequential Elimination Tournaments with Heterogeneous Agents - Effort Provision, Sorting and the Discouragement Effect"
Sequential Tournaments
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Josse Delfgaauw, Erasmus University
 
Presentations
 
*Josse Delfgaauw, Erasmus University Rotterdam and Tinbergen Institute
Robert Dur, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Tinbergen Institute, CESifo, and IZA
Arjan Non, Erasmus University Rotterdam and Tinbergen Institute
Willem Verbeke, Erasmus University Rotterdam and ERIM
"Dynamic Incentive Effects of Relative Performance Pay: A Field Experiment"
Relative Performance Evaluation
 
*Douglas Frank, INSEAD
Tomasz Obloj, INSEAD
"Reference Points and Organizational Performance: Evidence from Retail Banking"
Relative Performance Evaluation
 
*Bob Hammond, Economics, North Carolina State University
Xiaoyong Zheng, Agricultural and Resource Economics, North Carolina State University
"Heterogeneity in Tournaments: An Experimental Analysis"
Relative Performance Evaluation
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Dan Kovenock, University of Iowa
 
Presentation
 
Bettina Klose, ISU, University of Zurich
*Dan Kovenock, University of Iowa
"Extremism Drives Out Moderation "
Preferences
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM in NH 2nd Floor Student Commons Lunch
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM in NH 2405, Plenary Session Plenary Session
Presentation
 
Michael Waldman, The Johnson School, Cornell University
"Classic Labor Market Tournaments versus Market-Based Tournaments"
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Petra Nieken, University of Bonn
 
Presentations
 
Frederic Loss, CNAM and Imperial College London
*Antoine Renucci, Universite de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour and Universite Paris-Dauphine
"When Promotions induce Good Managers to be Lazy"
Promotion Contests
 
*Jeanine Miklos-Thal, University of Rochester, Simon School
Hannes Ullrich, University of Zurich
"Belief Precision and Effort Incentives in Promotion Contests"
Promotion Contests
 
*Petra Nieken, University of Bonn
Matthias Kräkel, University of Bonn
"Corporate Careers in the Shadow of Bankruptcy"
Promotion Contests
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Luis Corchon, University Carlos III
 
Presentations
 
Luis Corchon, Economics, University Carlos III
*Carmen Bevia
"A THEORY OF PROTRACTED WARS"
War
 
*Samuel Haefner, Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Basel
"Clausewitz on Auctions"
War
 
Anil Yildizparlak, Economics, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
"Transfers and Alliance Break Up "
War
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Theofanis Tsoulouhas, North Carolina State University
 
Presentations
 
*Pablo Casas-Arce, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Department of Economics and Busine
Asís Martínez-Jerez, Harvard Business School, Accounting Department
"The All-pay Auction with Handicaps"
All-pay Auctions II
 
*Ivan Pastine, School of Economics, University College Dublin
Tuvana Pastine, Dept. of Economics, National University of Ireland Maynnoth
"All-Pay Contests with Constraints"
All-pay Auctions II
 
*Robert Ridlon, Sungkyunkwan University Graduate School of Business
Rick Harbaugh, Business Economics, Indiana University Kelley School of Business
"Handicapping Under Uncertainty in Asymmetric All-Pay Auctions"
All-pay Auctions II
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM in NH 1150, Session D Regular session
Chair: Paul Schweinzer, University of York
 
Presentations
 
*Qiang Fu, Department of Business Policy, National University of Singap
Qian Jiao , Department of Economics, National University of Singapore
Jingfeng Lu, Department of Economics, National University of Singapore
"On Contests with Costly and Stochastic Entry"
Information and Disclosure
 
*Rene Kirkegaard, Department of Economics, University of Guelph
"Incomplete Information and Rent Dissipation in Deterministic Contests"
Information and Disclosure
 
Young-Ro Yoon, Department of Economics, Wayne State University
"Strategic Disclosure of Meaningful Information within the Environment with Competing Agents"
Information and Disclosure
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM in NH 1st Floor Commons Coffee break
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Aner Sela, Ben-Gurion University
 
Presentations
 
*Scott Gilpatric, University of Tennessee Economics
Christian Vossler, University of Tennessee Economics
Lirong Liu, Sam Houston State University
"Regulatory Enforcement with Dynamic Mechanisms Including a Targeting Tournament"
Multi-stage Contests I
 
Aner Sela, Economics Department, Ben-Gurion University
"Dynamic Contests with Resource Constraints"
Multi-stage Contests I
 
Rudi Stracke, SEW, University of St.Gallen
"Multi-Stage Pairwise Elimination Contests"
Multi-stage Contests I
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Paul Pecorino, University of Alabama
 
Presentations
 
*Brad Humphreys, University of Alberta, Department of Economics
Bernd Frick, University of Paderborn, Department of Management
"Prize Structure and Performance: Evidence from NASCAR"
Sports Contests I
 
*Paul Pecorino, Department of Economics, University of Alabama
Amy Farmer, Department of Economics, University of Arkansas
"Title IX and the Allocation of Resources to Women’s and Men’s Sports"
Sports Contests I
 
Thomas Peeters, University of Antwerp
"The shape of success: estimating contest success functions in sports"
Sports Contests I
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Lambert Schoonbeek, University of Groningen
 
Presentations
 
*Leonid Polishchuk, Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Alexander Tonis , New Economic School, Moscow
"Endogenous Contest Success Functions: A Mechanism Design Approach "
Rent Seeking
 
*Dmitry Ryvkin, Department of Economics, Florida State University
Philip Brookins, Department of Economics, Florida State University
"An experimental study of bidding in contests of incomplete information"
Rent Seeking
 
*Lambert Schoonbeek, Department of Economics, Econometrics and Finance, Universit
Rob J. Everhardt, Department of Economics, Econometrics and Finance, University of Groningen
"Rent-seeking group contests with one-sided private information"
Rent Seeking
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM in NH 2405, Plenary Session Plenary Session
Presentation
 
Stergios Skaperdas, University of California-Irvine
"Contests for Power"
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM in BR Reception
Sunday, March 13, 2011
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM in NH 1st Floor Commons Coffee and Donuts
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM in NH 2405, Plenary Session Plenary Session
Presentation
 
Stefan Szymanski, Cass Business School, City University London
"Sports Competition Around a Circle"
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Charles Knoeber, North Carolina State University
 
Presentations
 
*Russell Golman, Social and Decision Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
Sudeep Bhatia, Social and Decision Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University
"Performance Evaluation Inflation"
Subjective Performance Evaluation
 
Illoong Kwon, Graduate School of Public Administration, Seoul National Uni
"Tournament for Belief and Optimal Uncertainty"
Subjective Performance Evaluation
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Jennifer Brown, Northwestern University
 
Presentations
 
Jennifer Brown, Northwestern University
*Dylan Minor, UC-Berkeley
"Effort Shadows and Spillovers in Elimination Tournaments"
Sports Contests II
 
*Michael Neugart, School of Economics and Management, Free University of Bozen
Matteo Richiardi, Department of Economics, University of Turin
"Sequential Teamwork in Competitive Environments: Theory and Evidence from Swimming Data"
Sports Contests II
 
Raymond Stefani, Californa State University, Long Beach
"A Comparitive Survey of Officially Recognized International Sports Rating Systems"
Sports Contests II
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Carmen Bevia, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 
Presentations
 
*Brian Roberson, Purdue University, Department of Economics
Dan Kovenock, Univeristy of Iowa
Roman Sheremeta, Chapman University
"The Attack and Defense of Weakest-Link Networks"
Conflict
 
*Paul Schweinzer, Economics, University of York
Beatrice Roussillon, Economics, University of Manchester
"Efficient Emissions Reduction"
Conflict
 
*Matt Wiser, Department of Economics - Louisiana State University
Sudipta Sarangi, Department of Economics - Louisiana State University
Dan Kovenock, Department of Economics - University of Iowa
"A Contest With Complimentarity"
Conflict
11:45 AM - 12:00 PM in NH 1st Floor Commons Coffee break
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM in NH 1120, Session A Regular session
Chair: Scott Gilpatric, University of Tennessee
 
Presentations
 
*Evangelia Chalioti, Athens University of Economics and Business
"Incentive contracts under product market competition and R&D spillovers"
Multi-stage Contests II
 
*Alex Krumer, Department of Economics at Ben Gurion University
"The Equilibrium Order of Games in Best-of-Three Contests"
Multi-stage Contests II
 
*Uwe Sunde, Economics Department, University of St.Gallen
Rudi Stracke, Economics Department, University of St.Gallen
Rudi Kerschbamer, University of Innsbruck
Wolfgang Hoechtl, University of Innsbruck
"Optimal Design of Multi-Stage Elimination Tournaments with Heterogeneous Agents: Theory and Experimental Evidence"
Multi-stage Contests II
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM in NH 1130, Session B Regular session
Chair: Dmitry Ryvkin, Florida State University
 
Presentations
 
*Jaesoo Kim, IUPUI, Economics
Subhasish Chowdhury, University of East Anglia
Jay Pil Choi, Michigan State University
"Group Contest with Internal Conflict and Power Inequality"
Groups
 
*Martin Kolmar, Department of Economics, University of St. Gallen
Hendrik Rommeswinkel, Department of Economics, University of St. Gallen
"Group Contests with CES-Impact Functions"
Groups
 
*Subhasish Modak Chowdhury, Economics, University of East Anglia
Dongryul Lee, School of Technology Management, UNIST (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Roman Sheremeta, Argyros School of Business and Economics, Chapman University
"Top Guns May Not Fire: Group Contests with Public-Good Prize and Best-shot Impact Function"
Groups
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM in NH 1140, Session C Regular session
Chair: Walter Thurman, North Carolina State University
 
Presentations
 
*Jennifer Brown, Northwestern University
Jin Li, Northwestern University
"Going for It: The Adoption of Risky Strategies in Tournaments"
Risk
 
Todd McFall, Department of Economics, Wake Forest University
Julianne Treme, Department of Economics, University of North Carolina Wilmington
"How Is Relative Performance Affected by Technological Change?"
Risk
 
*Marco Sahm, Departement of Business and Economics, TU Munich
"The Contest Winner: Gifted or Venturesome?"
Risk
 
Open Access Research
home | overview | program | call for papers | submission
papers | registration | organization | schedule | links
  Top